Norfolk County Recorders

Quick links Mammals, Birds, Amphibians, Fish, Invertebrates, Plants, Fungi

Group SubGroup Email Address
Terrestrial Mammals General, including Bats Richard Moores Horseshoe Barn, Halvergate, Norfolk NR133AJ
Badgers John Crouch 2, Chestnut Cottages, Guton Hall Lane, Brandiston, Norfolk, NR10 4PH
Marine Mammals Cetaceans and seals Carl Chapman Wildlife Tours and Education, 14 Travers Court, Runton House Close, West Runton, Norfolk, NR27 9RA
Birds Neil Lawton 27 Swann Grove, Holt, Norfolk, NR25 6DP
Reptiles & Amphibians John Buckley 77 Janson Rd., Shirley, Southampton, Hants SO15 5GL
Fish Freshwater Liam Smith 169 Waterloo Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 3HW
Marine
see also
Rob Spray and Dawn Watson 1 Town Houses, Yoxford Rd, Sibton, Saxmundham, Suffolk IP17 2LX
Insects Butterflies David Prince 23 Bramerton Lodge, Easthill Lane, Bramerton, NR14 7EQ
Moths Jim Wheeler Iveygreen, Town Street, Upwell, Wisbech, PE14 9AD
Beetles Martin Collier Brambly House, Common Road, West Bilney, King’s Lynn, PE32 1JX
Grasshoppers, Crickets David Richmond 42 Richmond Rise, Reepham, Norfolk NR10 4LS
Lacewings, Alderflies, Snakeflies and Scorpionflies Dave Appleton 44 Eastgate Street, North Elmham NR20 5HD
Aphids Dr J.I.T.Thacker 38 Gladstone St., Norwich NR2 3BH
Dragonflies Dr Pam Taylor Decoy Farm, Decoy Rd., Potter Heigham, Norfolk NR29 5LX
Terrestrial Heteroptera (Land bugs, excluding aphids, leafhoppers etc.) Justin Walker 92 Nunnery Drive, Thetford, Norfolk IP24 3EP
Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha (leaf/tree/froghoppers) Colin Lucas 49 Mill Road, Beccles, NR34 9UT
Hemiptera: Psylloidea (plant lice) James Emerson 108 Sleaford Green, Norwich, NR3 3JT
Hymenoptera, Symphyta (Sawflies) Andy Musgrove Tendaba, The Street, Shotesham, NR15 1YG
Hymenoptera (parasitic) Graham Hopkins 15 Matlock Rd., Norfolk NR1 1TL
Hoverflies Tim Hodge Belvedere Cottage, Horsey Corner, Horsey, Norfolk NR29 4EH
Hymenoptera (Bumblebees, solitary bees and wasps) Tim Strudwick 16 Beech Way, Brundall, Norwich NR13 5ND
Hymenoptera (ants) Anna Jordan Plough Cottage, Rode Lane, Carleton Rode, Norwich, NR16 1RQ
Other insects Dr Tony Irwin 47 The Avenues, Norwich NR2 3PH
Spiders Vacancy
Harvestmen Vanna Bartlett 10 Stannard Road, Norwich, NR4 7JD
Woodlice, Pseudoscorpions Vacancy The Saltings, Holt Road, Gresham, Norfolk NR11 8ADF
07507 482375
Centipedes, Millipedes David Hunter as above
Terrestrial Molluscs Jake Stone 2 School Cottages, Walnut Hill, Surlingham. Norfolk NR14 7DQ
Aquatic Invertebrates Freshwater Dr Dan Hoare Wheatfen Broad, Covey Lane, Surlingham, Norwich, Norfolk NR14 7AL
Marine Invertebrates (incl. molluscs)
see also
Rob Spray and Dawn Watson See above
Vascular Plants [East Norfolk] Bob Ellis Laurel Cottage, Clipped Hedge Lane, Southrepps, NR11 8NS
Norfolk Flora Group [West Norfolk] Richard Carter 67 Doddshill, Dersingham PE31 6LP
Galls Anne Hickley 23 Biggin Hill Way, Watton IP25 6NZ
Mosses & Liverworts [East Norfolk] Mrs Mary Ghullam 5 Beech Drive, North Walsham, Norfolk NR28 0BZ
[West Norfolk] Julia Masson Kestrels, Docking Road, Great Bircham, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE31 6QP
Algae Marine (seaweeds) see also Rob Spray and Dawn Watson See above
Lichens Robert Yaxley The Gables, Gateley Road, Brisley, Dereham, Norfolk NR20 5LP
Fungi NFSG Dr Tony Leech 3 Eccles Road, Holt, Norfolk NR25 6HJ
Referee: Charophytes, “Stoneworts” Alex Prendergast Bramble Cottage, Low Road, Tasburgh, NR15 1AR
Other Taxa nbis@norfolk.gov.uk

The Society encourages records to be submitted to the Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service at this address –
NBIS, Room 301 County Hall, Norwich NR1 2SG, or go to www.nbis.org.uk/recorders to download a Recording Sheet or Survey Card.



The Society encourages records to be submitted to the Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service at this address –
NBIS, Room 301 County Hall, Norwich NR1 2SG, or go to www.nbis.org.uk/recorders to download a Recording Sheet or Survey Card.



Top of page